KGS Home Page Oil and Gas Index Page County Production Page

Ness County--Oil and Gas Production


Production


Year Oil Gas
Production
(bbls)
Wells Cumulative
(bbls)
Production
(mcf)
Wells Cumulative
(mcf)
1995 1,840,058 878 84,525,841- - 0
1996 1,790,537 828 86,316,378- - 0
1997 1,785,853 831 88,102,231- - 0
1998 1,502,958 792 89,605,189- - 0
1999 1,405,351 785 91,010,540- - 0
2000 1,473,415 784 92,483,955- - 0
2001 1,345,593 793 93,829,548- - 0
2002 1,341,553 783 95,171,101- - 0
2003 1,466,559 788 96,637,660- - 0
2004 1,524,649 787 98,162,309- - 0
2005 1,596,409 828 99,758,718 14,7761 14,776
2006 1,774,405 889 101,533,123 110,8432 125,619
2007 1,765,482 900 103,298,605 137,3162 262,935
2008 1,933,225 941 105,231,830 71,5052 334,440
2009 1,779,444 988 107,011,274 12,6042 347,044
2010 1,912,718 1016 108,923,992- - 347,044
2011 1,903,932 1065 110,827,924- - 347,044
2012 2,127,406 1099 112,955,330- - 347,044
2013 2,117,127 1144 115,072,457 12,0052 359,049
2014 1,198,836 1157 116,271,293 32,9692 392,018
Updated through 7-2014.
Note: bbls is barrels; mcf is 1000 cubic feet.

View interactive Flash chart of production

County Map

Ness County oil and gas map
oil=green, gas=red, oil and gas=brown

Fields

Also available is a text file containing field summary data for all fields in this county.
Active
Aldrich
Aldrich East
Aldrich Northeast
Aldrich Northwest
Aldrich South
Aldrich West
Alicuri
Alicuri Northwest
Almquist
Almquist North
Amstutz
Amstutz South
Amstutz Southwest
Antenen
Antenen North
Arnold
Arnold East
Arnold North
Arnold Northwest
Arnold Southwest
Arnold West
Barricklow
Barricklow East
Barricklow Northwest
Battmen
Battmen Southeast
Bazine
Bazine Creek
Bazine Dry Creek
Bazine East
Bazine North
Bazine Southeast
Beahm
Beamer
Beardsley
Bellesprit
Bellesprit East
Bellesprit South
Ben
Bernice
Betty B
Betz
Betz East
Betz Southeast
Betz Southwest
Betz West
Bisagno
Bondurant
Bondurant North
Bondurant West
Branzina
Bright
Bright Bell
Bright Northwest
Bright South
Bright Southwest
Brownell
Brownell North
Brownell South
Brownell Southeast
Brownell Southwest
Buda
Buda West
Carlson
Center Hill
Chaff
Chaff North
Chaff South
Charlies Teapot Dome
Charmin
Chrif
Chrif East
Corsair
Crandall Cemetery
Cruce
Cruce South
Davenport
Davenport North
Davenport Northwest
Delos
Delos East
Delos South
Delos Southeast
Delos West
Dewald
Dewald North
Dex
Dex South
Dickman
Dickman East
Dickman Southeast
Doebbeling
Dubbs
Dumler
Dumler South
Dumler West
Elmore
Elmore Southwest
Forrester
Forrester Creek
Forrester Township
Franklin
Franklin Northeast
Franklin Northwest
Franklin Southeast
Franklin Southwest
Franklinville
Fritzler East
Fritzler Northeast
Fritzler West
Guzzlers Gulch
Guzzlers Gulch East
Guzzlers Gulch North
H-L
Hair
Hair Northeast
Hair Northwest
Hair South
Hair West
Happy Hollow
Happy Hollow North
Happy Hollow Northeast
Harkness
Harkness Northwest
Higgins
Highpoint
Hinnergardt
Hinnergardt East
Il Bar
Jogger
Johnson Township
Jolly
Jolly North
Jolly Northwest
Jolly South
Judica
Judica East
Judica South
Kansada
Keilman
Keilman North
Keilman South
Keilman Southeast
Keilman West
Kleweno
Kleweno Southeast
Klitzke
Kranz Southwest
Kunze
L.T.P.
L.T.P. North
Laird
Laird North
Laird South
Laird Southwest
Laird West
Lamoree
Lamoree North
Langer
Lazy 17
Lazy 17 East
Lazy 17 West
Lehner
Lehner Southwest
Little Blue
Little Blue East
Little Blue South
Little Blue Southeast
Magdalene
Manteno South
Manteno Southwest
Mantz
Mantz East
Mantz Southeast
Margheim
Margheim North
Marhofer
Mccormick
Mccracken
Mccreight
Mccreight North
Mccreight Northwest
Mcdonald
Mcdonald East
Mcdonald Northeast
Mcdonald Northwest
Mcgaughey
Mcnair
Mcninch
Mcvicker
Mcvicker Southeast
Michler
Milton
Milton Northwest
Milton South
Milton Southwest
Miner
Miner East
Miner Northeast
Miner West
Mt. Carmel
Mt. Carmel East
Mt. Carmel South
Mt. Carmel Southeast
Neho
Nelson North
Nesego
Ness City
Ness City North
Ness City South
Ness City Southeast
Ness City Southwest
Ness-T
Nevada Township
Nexus
Nirvana
Nirvana South
Nonchalanta North
Nonchalanta Northwest
Nonchalanta South
Obee
Obee Southeast
Obee West
Oppliger
Osgood
Osgood Southeast
Pabst
Pat
Pawnee Bend
Pawnee Valley
Pawnee Valley East
Pawnee Valley Northeast
Pember
Petersilie
Petersilie Northeast
Petersilie South
Pfaff East
Prairie Chapel
Prairie Ridge
Prairie Ridge East
Prairie Ridge North
Prairie Ridge Northeast
Prairie Ridge Southwest
Ransom
Ransom North
Ransom Northeast
Ransom Northwest
Ransom South
Ransom Townsite
Rap
Rap North
Rap Northeast
Rap Northwest
Rap South
Rase
Reinert
Reinert West
Repshire East
Ries
Ries West
Riock
Riock Northeast
Riverside
Riverside East
Riverside North
Riverside Northwest
Riverside Southeast
Ruby
Ruby Southeast
Ryersee
Ryersee Northwest
Sargent
Sargent Northeast
Sargent West
Sarvis
Schaben
Schaben North
Schaben Northwest
Schaben South
Schaben Southwest
Schaben West
Schoharie
Schoolhouse
Schoolhouse North
Schroyer
Schwein
Seib
Sheriff
Sidebottom
Sonador
Spruill
Standish
Start
Steffen
Steffen Northwest
Steffen West
Stein
Stiawalt
Strob
Stutz
Stutz East
Stutz North
Stutz Northeast
Sunshine
Sunshine South
Swell
Swell Northeast
T & L
T & L West
Temple
Thistle Grove
Thistle Grove Southwest
Tillitson
Tombstone Gap
Tombstone Gap South
Turkey Red
Unice East
Unice Northeast
Unice South
Unice Southeast
Upstart
Utica
Utica Northwest
Val Jean
Val Jean Southeast
Vermillion
W C V
W C V North
W C V Northwest
Walnut Hill
Walnut Hill Southeast
Waring
Weeks
Weeks North
Weeks Northeast
Weeks South
Wesley
Wesley East
Wesley South
Wesley Southwest
Wierman
Wunder
Wunder North
Wunder Southwest
Yost
Yost Southeast

Abandoned
Brecklein
Bright East
Bright North
Center Hill Northeast
Fritzler
Hardman
Kansada West
Manteno
Nonchalanta
Petersilie North
Pfaff
Start Northwest
Thistle Grove South
Unice
Wellmanville
Westermeyer


Kansas Geological Survey
Comments to webadmin@kgs.ku.edu
URL=http://www.kgs.ku.edu/PRS/County/nop/ness.html
Data from Kansas Dept. of Revenue files quarterly.