KGS Home Page Oil and Gas Index Page County Production Page

Ellis County--Oil and Gas Production


Production


Year Oil Gas
Production
(bbls)
Wells Cumulative
(bbls)
Production
(mcf)
Wells Cumulative
(mcf)
1995 3,168,473 2736 445,806,443 87,4081 87,408
1996 3,058,712 2367 448,865,155 51,0521 138,460
1997 2,940,847 2328 451,806,002 21,9031 160,363
1998 2,646,543 2238 454,452,545 8,7591 169,122
1999 2,502,824 2078 456,955,369 7,9061 177,028
2000 2,761,998 2107 459,717,367 3,9351 180,963
2001 2,808,589 2121 462,525,956 3,5891 184,552
2002 2,894,664 2113 465,420,620 3,6011 188,153
2003 3,120,227 2130 468,540,847 6,6192 194,772
2004 3,092,273 2405 471,633,120 4,6682 199,440
2005 3,106,368 2693 474,739,488 2,8942 202,334
2006 3,158,537 2728 477,898,025 2,9624 205,296
2007 3,109,682 2384 481,007,707- - 205,296
2008 3,172,483 2327 484,180,190 2592 205,555
2009 3,059,545 2416 487,239,735- - 205,555
2010 3,290,808 2373 490,530,543- - 205,555
2011 3,387,749 2442 493,918,292- - 205,555
2012 3,563,404 2516 497,481,696- - 205,555
2013 3,536,846 2604 501,018,542- - 205,555
2014 1,673,774 2598 502,692,316- - 205,555
Updated through 6-2014.
Note: bbls is barrels; mcf is 1000 cubic feet.

View interactive Flash chart of production

County Map

Ellis County oil and gas map
oil=green, gas=red, oil and gas=brown

Fields

Also available is a text file containing field summary data for all fields in this county.
Active
Air Base
Air Base East
Air Base North
Air Base Northwest
Air Base Southeast
Alwerth
Andreson
Andreson South
Antonino
Antonino Northeast
Antonino South
Antonino Southwest
Antonino Townsite
Antonino Townsite West
Basgall Northwest
Basgall West
Baumrucker
Beeching
Beeching East
Beeching Northwest
Beeching West
Bemis-Shutts
Bielman
Bielman South
Big Creek Southeast
Big Thunder
Big Thunder West
Big Valley
Big Valley Southwest
Binder
Binder North
Blue Hill
Blue Hill North
Blue Hill Northeast
Blue Hill Northwest
Blue Hill Southeast
Bluff Canal
Bowlby
Bowlby North
Brull
Brungardt
Buckeye
Buckeye North
Burnham
Burnham Northeast
Calvert
Canyons Northwest
Catharine
Catharine Northwest
Catharine South
Catharine Townsite
Chris
Chrisler
Chrisler East
Chrisler Northeast
Chrisler South
Cochran
Cochran West
Crathorne
Crathorne East
Crathorne Northwest
Cromb
Cromb East
Cromb South
Debra Ann
Dechant
Dechant Northwest
Dechant South
Dechant West
Dectonino
Degenhart
Degenhart East
Degenhart Northwest
Degenhart West
Diane
Dinges
Dinges East
Disneyland
Disneyland Northeast
Dist. 30
Dist. 57
Dist. 57 East
Dist. 57 North
Dist. 57 Northeast
Dortland
Dreiling
Dreiling East
Dreiling North
Dreiling Southeast
Eagle Creek
Eagle Creek East
East Spring Creek
Edseibel
Edseibel North
Ellis
Ellis East
Ellis Southeast
Elru
Emmeram
Emmeram Northeast
Emmeram Townsite
Emmeram Townsite Southwest
Engel
Engel West
Erbert
Erbert Southeast
Ernie
Ethel
Ethel Southwest
Experiment
Experiment South
Experiment Southeast
Experiment Southwest
Fairport
Fischer
Fort Hays State College
Foster West
Freedom
Freedom North
Freedom South
Galaxy
Gasaway
Gasaway Southeast
Gatschet
Gatschet Southeast
Ger
Gerstner
Ginther
Glathart
Glathart Southeast
Gottex
Gottschalk
Gottschalk Bros.
Gottschalk East
Grants Villa
Gross North
Gross Northeast
Haller
Hammerschmidt
Haselhorst
Hays
Hays Townsite
Herbert
Herbert North
Herl
Herl Northeast
Herl Southeast
Hertel
Hertel East
Herzog
Herzog South
Herzog West
Heyl
Heyl Southeast
High Spot
High Spot South
Highway Divide
Hoff
Hoff North
Holtz
Holy Cross
Hyacinth
Hyacinth Northeast
Hyacinth Southwest
I-70
Irvin
Irvin East
Jacob
Jacob Southeast
Jensen
Kaiser
Kell
Kippes
Klotz
Koblitz West
Kraus
Kraus East
Kreutzer
Kreutzer Northeast
Krueger
Krueger South
Krueger Southwest
Kunz
Leiker
Leiker East
Leiker North
Leiker Southeast
Leinmiller
Leonhardt
Leonhardt East
Leonhardt Southeast
Lieb
Lieb East
Lieb Northeast
Lieb Northwest
Lookout Hollow East
Lookout Hollow North
Lucky Lady
Marcotte
Martina
Martina East
Martina North
Marvin
Marvin North
Marvin Southeast
Meistrell Southwest
Mendota
Mendota East
Mendota South
Meserve
Meserve East
Mick
Mixer
Mud Creek
Munjor
Munjor North
Munjor Northwest
Neddam
Nellie Belle
Nicholson
Nicholson Northeast
Nicholson Southeast
North
Payne
Payne West
Penny-Wann
Pfeifer
Pfeifer North
Pfeifer Northwest
Pfeifer Southeast
Phillip Ranch
Phillip Ranch East
Phillip Ranch Northeast
Phoenix
Pleasant
Pleasant Northwest
Pleasant Southeast
Pleasant West
Pol
Polifka
Polifka East
Polifka South
Polifka Southeast
Potter
R-D
R.C.B.
Rajewski
Rankin
Raynesford
Raynesford East
Reed
Reed Northwest
Reichert
Reichert North
Reichert West
Richards
Ridge Hill
Ridge Hill South
Ridge Hill West
Ridge Point
Ridge Point Northeast
River Bank
Riverview
Riverview East
Riverview West
Ruder
Ruder North
Ruder Northeast
Ruder Southwest
Sack
Sauer
Sauer North
Schmeidler
Schmeidler Northeast
Schmeidler Southeast
Schoenchen
Schoenchen Townsite
Schoenchen West
Schoenthaler
Schoenthaler East
Schoenthaler Southwest
Scurlock
Seitz
Sessin North
Sessin Northwest
Shooting Star
Shooting Star East
Solburn
Solburn Southeast
Solburn West
Solomon
Solomon Northeast
Solomon South
Solomon Southeast
South Of The River
Spring Brook
Spring Hill School Dist.
Springbrook Dist.
St. George
Staab
Staab Northeast
Stadelman
Stadelman Northeast
Stadelman Southeast
Star
Star North
Star Northwest
Star Southeast
Star Southwest
Star West
Stecklein
Stella
Sugarloaf
Sugarloaf Southeast
Sunnydale
Sweet William
Sweet William Northwest
Toulon
Toulon Southeast
Trell
Trell South
Trico
Turkville
Turkville West
Ubert
Ubert Northwest
Ubert South
Upper Turkville
Upper Turkville Northwest
Victoria North
Victoria South
Victoria Township
Victoria West
Vincent
Vincent Southwest
Vincent West
Virginia
Wagner
Walker Exit
Wallace
Wallace North
Walter Southwest
Warren
Weigel
Weisner
Weisner East
Weisner Northeast
Weitzel Northeast
Werth
Werth North
Werth Southeast
West Hamilton
Western Star
Western Star South
Wheatland
Wheatland East
Wheatland Northeast
Wheatland Northwest
Wheatland South
Wheatland Southwest
Windholz
Windholz Northwest
Winding Creek
Yocemento
Yocemento East
Yocemento Northwest
Yocemento South
Younger
Younger Northwest
Younger Southwest
Younker
Younker Southwest
Zerfas
Zerfas East
Zerfas Northeast
Zimm
Zimm East
Zimm Northeast
Zimm Southeast

Abandoned
Baker
Big Creek
Canyons
Catharine East
Degenhart Southeast
Hertel Southwest
Huser
Lookout Hollow
Rohr
Schmeidler South
Stockrange
Victoria
Walter Northwest
Yocemento North


Kansas Geological Survey
Comments to webadmin@kgs.ku.edu
URL=http://www.kgs.ku.edu/PRS/County/def/ellis.html
Data from Kansas Dept. of Revenue files quarterly.