Holiday Inn-Holidome & Convention Center, Lawrence, Kansas
Meeting Home Page || General Meeting Information || Conference Program || Registration
Monday, October 12, 1998 | |
1:30-5:00 | Field Trip |
5:00-7:00 | Conference Registration, Mixer, Poster Session Setup |
Tuesday, October 13, 1998 | |
7:00-8:10 | Registration, Poster Session Setup (Continental breakfast) |
8:10-8:30 | Plenary Session |
Introductions | |
Welcome: William Harrison, Deputy Director, Kansas Geological Survey | |
Announcements | |
Session I--Stream Aquifer Interactions/Aquifer Recovery | |
8:30-8:50 | Equus Beds Aquifer Storage and Recovery Demonstration Project, South-Central Kansas: Mike Dealy, Jerry Blain, and David Stous |
8:50-9:10 | Characterizing Stream-Aquifer Relations in the Tributaries of the Republican River, Southwest Nebraska: Gregory V. Steele |
9:10-9:30 | Ground and Surface Water Quality Interaction in the Lodgepole Creek Valley, Eastern Cheyenne County, Nebraska: Jeffrey J. Gottula |
9:30-9:50 | Effective Mitigation of a Rapid Dewatering Event Caused by Quarry Operations in the Dolomite Aquifer in Lannon, Wisconsin: John Jansen, Wayne P. Fassbender, Patrick Jurcek, Laura L. Barreto, and Larry F. Boyer |
9:50-10:10 | Break |
Session II--Ground-Water Quality Monitoring: Animal Waste Sites to State Networks | |
10:10-10:30 | Are Large Hog Facilities a Risk to Ground Water?--Two South Dakota Case Histories: Mike Meyer |
10:30-10:50 | Ground-Water Monitoring at Earthen Manure-Storage Structures in Iowa: Robert D. Libra, Deborah J. Quade, and Lynnette S. Seigley |
10:50-11:10 | Ambient Ground-Water Monitoring at Public Water Supply Springs and Wells in Kentucky: Bill Yarnell, James Webb, and Peter Goodman |
11:10-11:30 | Land Use and Shallow Ground-Water Quality in Eastern Iowa and Southern Minnesota, 1997: Mark E. Savoca |
11:30-11:50 | South Dakota's Statewide Ground-Water Quality Monitoring Network: Derric Iles, Stan Pence, and Tom Rich |
12:00-1:00 | Lunch--provided |
Session III A--Concurrent Session--Ground-Water Quality: Monitoring and Nitrate Concerns | |
1:10-1:30 | Water Quality in the Upper Fifteen Feet of a Shallow Sand Aquifer in a Variable Land Use Setting: Mike Trojan and Minnesota Pollution Control Agency |
1:30-1:50 | Subsurface Nitrate, Upper Big Blue Natural Resources District, Central Nebraska, 1995-97: I. M. Verstraeten and V .L. McGuire |
1:50-2:10 | Distribution of Nitrate-Nitrogen in Kansas Ground Water: M. A. Townsend and D. P. Young |
2:10-2:30 | Use of Soil Moisture Nitrate Analysis to Quickly Develop Vertical Nitrate Profile in an Unconfined Sand Aquifer: Justin L. Blum |
Session III B--Concurrent Session--Ground-Water Modeling: Management and Capture Zones | |
1:10-1:30 | Decision Support System for Water Resources Management: Sreepathi R. Ramireddygari, James K. Koelliker, John C. Tracey, and Marios Sophocleous |
1:30-1:50 | Management of Ground-water Resources in the Teays-Mahomet Bedrock Valley in East-Central Illinois: Tiraz Birdie, William Ratekin, John Jansen, Paul McCormick |
1:50-2:10 | Comparative Study of Five-Year Time-of-Travel Capture Zones for Community Water Supply Wells in Bethany, Hardin, and Nokomis, Illinois: Samuel Boateng, Courtney Brooks, and Garry Stanley |
2:10-2:30 | Three-Dimensional Analysis of the Capture of a Contaminated Leachate by Wells: Dr. David R. Steward |
2:30--2:50 | Break |
Session IV A--Concurrent Session--Ground-Water Quality: Pesticides | |
2:50-3:10 | Herbicide Transport from River through Aquifer into Municipal Collector Wells: I. M. Verstraeten, J. D. Carr, G. V. Steele, E. M. Thurman, K. C. Bastian, and D. F. Dormedy |
3:10-3:30 | Pesticides in Shallow Alluvial Aquifers in Agricultural and Urban Areas in Eastern Iowa and Southern Minnesota: E. M. Sadorf |
3:30-3:50 | Occurrence of Acetanilide Herbicide Metabolites in Tile Runoff and Ground Water: E. M. Thurman, D. W. Kolpin, S. J. Kalkhoff, and P. J. Phillips |
3:50-4:10 | An Examination of Pesticide Occurrence in Large-Diameter Wells: Are High Detection Rates Related to On-Field Applications?: H. Allen Wehrmann, M. E. Caughey, J. R. Karny, T. R. Holm, E. Mehnert, D. A. Keefer, and W. S. Dey |
Session IV B--Concurrent Session--Mapping, GPS, and GIS Applications | |
2:50-3:10 | Use of Reported Water Level Values to Map Regional Ground-water Flow Systems in Michigan: Thomas McClain, Matt Malone and Richard Hill-Rowley |
3:10-3:30 | Selecting Monitoring Well Locations Using GIS: Jim Stockinger, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency |
3:30-3:50 | Incorporating GPS, GIS, and On-site QC into the Kansas Water-Level Measurement Program: John Siceloff, Rick Miller, Brett Bennett, and David Laflen |
3:50-4:10 | GIS Applications in Assessing Waste Disposals and Contaminant Releases for Ground-water Impacts: Ronald C. Spong |
Session V--Poster Session | |
4:10-5:30 | View and discuss posters with authors |
Irrigation Reuse Systems Relationship to Ground-water Quality and Crop Nitrogen Budget: D.D. Adelman | |
Changes in Ground-Water Levels and Storage in the Wichita Well Field Area, South-Central Kansas, 1940-1998: Walter R. Aucott and Nathan C. Meyers | |
Kansas Minimum Design Standards for Onsite Wastewater Systems: Debra Baker, Barbara Dallemand, and Morgan Powell | |
Application of GIS in Water-Quality Risk Assessment in the Battle Creek Watershed, IDA County, Iowa: G. A. Hadish, J. C. Jennings, C. E. Brockmann, and L. Miller | |
WIZARD--A Ground-water Information System for Kansas: Günther Hausberger, Gina Ross, and John Davis | |
Ground-water Guardian Affiliates: Robert D. Kuzelka, Susan S. Seacrest, Cindy Kreifels, and Rachael Herpel | |
A Study of Ground-Water Flow and Ground-Water/Surface-Water Interaction in the Republican River Basin, Southwest Nebraska, Northwest Kansas, and Northeast Colorado: Matthew K. Landon | |
Pilot Testing of Oxygen Release Compound Efficacy in Reducing Aquifer BTEX Contamination: Peter G. Muckenhaupt | |
Boundary Layer Analysis of Aquifer Mineralization by Paleodrainage Channels: Hillel Rubin and Robert Buddemeier | |
Multidisciplinary Assessment of Salinity Patterns Along Rattlesnake Creek in South-Central Kansas: R. O. Sleezer, D. P. Young, and R. W. Buddemeier | |
Modeling and Risk Assessing the Impact of Small Kansas Landfills on Underlying Aquifers: Marios Sophocleous | |
Sustainable Development of Water Resources in Kansas: Marios Sophocleous | |
An Interactive System with Automatic Calibration for Ground-Water Modeling: M.-S. Tsou and D. O. Whittemore | |
Arkansas River Corridor Study in Southwest Kansas: D. O. Whittemore, M.-S. Tsou, D. P. Young, and J. Grauer | |
Subbasin Water Resources Management Program: Deborah Zarta Gier, Shannon Rothchild, Chris Gnau, Iona Branscum, Alan Weinbrenner, Jeff Lanterman, and Julie Grauer | |
5:30--6:30 | Cash bar |
6:30-7:30 | Banquet |
7:30 | Invited Speaker--James E. Sherow, Kansas State University, Department of History |
Wednesday, October 14, 1998 | |
7:00-8:00 | Continental breakfast |
Session VI A--Concurrent Session--Aquifer Characterization: Aquifer Test, Tracer, and Seismic Methods | |
8:00-8:20 | Slug Tests in Extremely Permeable Aquifers: Carl D. McElwee |
8:20-8:40 | Local-Scale Aquifer Characterization Using Single-Well Tracer Methods: Stephen H. Hall |
8:40-9:00 | High-Resolution Seismic-Reflection Survey to Map Bedrock and Glacial/Fluvial Layers at the U.S. Navy Northern Ordnance Plant (NIROP) in Fridley, Minnesota: Richard D. Miller and Jianghai Xia |
Session VI B--Concurrent Session--Ground-Water Quality: Recharge and Contamination Studies | |
8:00-8:20 | Equus Beds Ground-Water Recharge Demonstration Project, South-Central Kansas: Baseline Water Quality and Preliminary Effects of Artificial Recharge on Ground-Water Quality: Andrew C. Ziegler, Victoria G. Christensen, and Heather C. Ross |
8:20-8:40 | Volatile Organic Compounds in Shallow Ground Water and a Stream in the Twin Cities Metropolitan Area, Minnesota, 1996-98: Alison L. Fong, and James D. Fallon |
8:40-9:00 | Sample Collection and Field Determination of Ambient Redox Parameters for Use in Assessing Site Suitability for Natural Attenuation of Contamination by Chlorinated Ethenes: Timothy Tolle MacDonald |
9:00--9:20 | Break |
Session VII A--Concurrent Session--Water Information Systems, Assessment, and Management | |
9:20-9:40 | Tear Down the Wall! Developing a Water Information Program: Mark Bamberger and Edward (Ned) Pennock |
9:40-10:00 | Source Water Assessment as a Result-Oriented Activity for Groundwater Guardians: Robert D. Kuzelka, Susan S. Seacrest, Cindy Kreifels, and Rachael Herpel |
10:00-10:20 | Water-Use Permitting and Management of Water Resources in Kansas: William J. Gilliland |
Session VII B--Concurrent Session--Ground-Water Quality: Land Use and Pollution Indices | |
9:20-9:40 | Ground-Water Quality in Unconfined Glacial Aquifers in Part of the Upper Mississippi River Basin--The Influence of Land Use: James R. Stark, Alison L. Fong, and William J. Andrews |
9:40-10:00 | The Use of Drastic in the Delineation of Potential Pollution Sites in Lagrange, Indiana: Solomon Isiorho |
10:00-10:20 | A Comparison of Ground-water Nitrate Pollution Risk Indices. An Example from the Equus Beds Aquifer in Central Kansas: R. O. Sleezer and R. E. Bassler |
Session VIII--Concurrent Workshops and Discussion | |
10:25-11:55 | State Ground-Water Monitoring Networks |
10:25-11:55 | Effects of Confined Animal-Waste Storage and Disposal on Ground Water |
11:55-12:00 | Closing comments (at the end of both workshop sessions) |
Post Conference Workshop | |
1:00-5:00 | Continuation of State Ground-Water Monitoring Networks (at Kansas Geological Survey) |