Click on any name to view subset of stratigraphic chart. Full chart available at: The Stratigraphic Succession in Kansas, edited by Doris Zeller, 1968
http://www.kgs.ku.edu/Publications/Bulletins/189/index.html

Cenozoic Era

Quaternary System

Pleistocene Series

Neogene System

Pliocene Series

Ogallala Formation

Miocene Series

Ogallala Formation (cont.)

Mesozoic Era

Cretaceous System

Upper Cretaceous Series

Montana Group

Pierre Shale

Beecher Island Shale Member

Salt Grass Shale Member

Lake Creek Shale Member

Weskan Shale Member

Sharon Springs Shale Member

Colorado Group

Niobrara Chalk

Smoky Hill Chalk Member

Fort Hays Limestone Member

Carlile Shale

Codell Sandstone Member

Blue Hill Shale Member

Fairport Chalk Member

Greenhorn Limestone

Pfeifer Shale Member

Fence-post limestone bed

Jetmore Chalk Member

Hartland Shale Member

Lincoln Limestone Member

Graneros Shale

Lower Cretaceous Series

Dakota Formation

Janssen Clay Member

Terra Cotta Clay Member

Kiowa Formation

Cheyenne Sandstone

Jurassic System

Upper Jurassic Series

Morrison Formation

Paleozoic Era

Permian System

Guadalupian Series

Big Basin Formation

Day Creek Dolomite

Whitehorse Formation

Kiger Shale Member

Relay Creek (?) Dolomite Member

Marlow Sandstone Member

Leonardian Series

Nippewalla Group

Dog Creek Formation

Blaine Formation

Haskew Gypsum Member

Shimer Gypsum Member

Nescatunga Gypsum Member

Medicine Lodge Gypsum Member

Flower-pot Shale

Cedar Hills Sandstone

Salt Plain Formation

Crisfield sandstone bed

Harper Sandstone

Kingman Sandstone Member

Chikaskia Sandstone Member

Sumner Group

Stone Corral Formation

Ninnescah Shale

Runnymede Sandstone Member

Wellington Formation

Milan Limestone Member

Hutchinson Salt Member

Carlton Limestone Member

Hollenberg Limestone Member

Wolfcampian Series

Chase Group

Nolans Limestone

Herington Limestone Member

Paddock Shale Member

Krider Limestone Member

Odell Shale

Winfield Limestone

Cresswell Limestone Member

Grant Shale Member

Stovall Limestone Member

Doyle Shale

Gage Shale Member

Towanda Limestone Member

Holmesville Shale Member

Barneston Limestone

Fort Riley Limestone Member

Oketo Shale Member

Florence Limestone Member

Matfield Shale

Blue Springs Shale Member

Kinney Limestone Member

Wymore Shale Member

Wreford Limestone

Schroyer Limestone Member

Havensville Shale Member

Threemile Limestone Member

Council Grove Group

Speiser Shale

Funston Limestone

Blue Rapids Shale

Crouse Limestone

Easly Creek Shale

Bader Limestone

Middleburg Limestone Member

Hooser Shale Member

Eiss Limestone Member

Stearns Shale

Beattie Limestone

Morrill Limestone Member

Florena Shale Member

Cottonwood Limestone Member

Eskridge Shale

Grenola Limestone

Neva Limestone Member

Salem Point Shale Member

Burr Limestone Member

Legion Shale Member

Sallyards Limestone Member

Roca Shale

Red Eagle Limestone

Howe Limestone Member

Bennett Shale Member

Carboniferous System

Pennsylvanian Subystem

Upper Pennsylvanian Series

Virgilian Stage

Council Grove Group (cont.)

Red Eagle Limestone (cont.)

Glenrock Limestone Member

Johnson Shale

Foraker Limestone

Long Creek Limestone Member

Hughes Creek Shale Member

Americus Limestone Member

Admire Group

Janesville Shale

Hamlin Shale Member

Houchen Creek limestone bed

Five Point Limestone Member

West Branch Shale Member

Falls City Limestone

Onaga Shale

Hawxby Shale Member

Aspinwall Limestone Member

Towle Shale Member

Wabaunsee Group

Richardson Subgroup

Wood Siding Formation

Brownville Limestone Member

Pony Creek Shale Member

Grayhorse Limestone Member

Plumb Shale Member

Nebraska City Limestone Member

Root Shale

French Creek Shale Member

Jim Creek Limestone Member

Friedrich Shale Member

Stotler Limestone

Grandhaven Limestone Member

Dry Shale Member

Dover Limestone Member

Pillsbury Shale

Zeandale Limestone

Maple Hill Limestone Member

Wamego Shale Member

Tarkio Limestone Member

Nemaha Subgroup

Willard Shale

Emporia Limestone

Elmont Limestone Member

Harveyville Shale Member

Reading Limestone Member

Auburn Shale

Bern Limestone

Wakarusa Limestone Member

Soldier Creek Shale Member

Burlingame Limestone Member

Sacfox Subgroup

Scranton Shale

Silver Lake Shale Member

Rulo Limestone Member

Cedar Vale Shale Member

Happy Hollow Limestone Member

White Cloud Shale Member

Howard Limestone

Utopia Limestone Member

Winzeler Shale Member

Church Limestone Member

Aarde Shale Member

Bachelor Creek Limestone Member

Severy Shale

Shawnee Group

Topeka Limestone

Coal Creek Limestone Member

Holt Shale Member

Du Bois Limestone Member

Turner Creek Shale Member

Sheldon Limestone Member

Jones Point Shale Member

Curzon Limestone Member

Iowa Point Shale Member

Hartford Limestone Member

Calhoun Shale

Deer Creek Limestone

Ervine Creek Limestone Member

Larsh-Burroak Shale Member

Rock Bluff Limestone Member

Oskaloosa Shale Member

Ozawkie Limestone Member

Tecumseh Shale

Lecompton Limestone

Avoca Limestone Member

King Hill Shale Member

Beil Limestone Member

Queen Hill Shale Member

Big Springs Limestone Member

Doniphan Shale Member

Spring Branch Limestone Member

Kanwaka Shale

Stull Shale Member

Clay Creek Limestone Member

Jackson Park Shale Member

Oread Limestone

Kereford Limestone Member

Heumader Shale Member

Plattsmouth Limestone Member

Heebner Shale Member

Leavenworth Limestone Member

Snyderville Shale Member

Toronto Limestone Member

Douglas Group

Lawrence Formation

Williamsburg coal bed

Amazonia Limestone Member

Ireland Sandstone Member

Robbins Shale Member

Haskell Limestone Member

Stranger Formation

Vinland Shale Member

Westphalia Limestone Member

Tonganoxie Sandstone Member

Upper Sibley coal bed

Iatan Limestone Member

Weston Shale Member

Missourian Stage

Lansing Group

Stanton Limestone

South Bend Limestone Member

Rock Lake Shale Member

Stoner Limestone Member

Eudora Shale Member

Captain Creek Limestone Member

Vilas Shale

Plattsburg Limestone

Spring Hill Limestone Member

Hickory Creek Shale Member

Merriam Limestone Member

Kansas City Group

Zarah Subgroup

Bonner Springs Shale

Wyandotte Limestone

Farley Limestone Member

Island Creek Shale Member

Argentine Limestone Member

Quindaro Shale Member

Frisbie Limestone Member

Lane Shale

Linn Subgroup

Iola Limestone

Raytown Limestone Member

Muncie Creek Shale Member

Paola Limestone Member

Chanute Shale

Cottage Grove Sandstone Member

Thayer coal bed

Noxie Sandstone Member

Drum Limestone

Corbin City Limestone Member

Dewey Limestone Member

Cherryvale Shale

Quivira Shale Member

Westerville Limestone Member

Wea Shale Member

Block Limestone Member

Fontana Shale Member

Bronson Subgroup

Dennis Limestone

Winterset Limestone Member

Stark Shale Member

Canville Limestone Member

Galesburg Shale

Dodds Creek Sandstone Member

Swope Limestone

Bethany Falls Limestone Member

Hushpuckney Shale Member

Middle Creek Limestone Member

Ladore Shale

Hertha Limestone

Sniabar Limestone Member

Mound City Shale Member

Critzer Limestone Member

Pleasanton Group

Tacket Formation

Checkerboard Limestone

Seminole Formation

South Mound Shale Member

Hepler Sandstone Member

Middle Pennsylvanian Series

Desmoinesian Stage

Marmaton Group

Holdenville Shale

Lenapah Limestone

Idenbro Limestone Member

Perry Farm Shale Member

Norfleet Limestone Member

Nowata Shale

Walter Johnson Sandstone Member

Altamont Limestone

Worland Limestone Member

Lake Neosho Shale Member

Amoret Limestone Member

Bandera Shale

Bandera Quarry Sandstone Member

Mulberry coal bed

Pawnee Limestone

Laberdie Limestone Member

Mine Creek Shale Member

Myrick Station Limestone Member

Anna Shale Member

Labette Shale

Englevale Sandstone Member

Fort Scott Limestone

Higginsville Limestone Member

Little Osage Shale Member

Summit coal bed

Blackjack Creek Limestone Member

Cherokee Group

Cabaniss Formation

Mulky coal bed

Breezy Hill Limestone Member

Bevier coal bed

Verdigris Limestone Member

Croweburg coal bed

Fleming coal bed

Mineral coal bed

Scammon coal bed

Chelsea Sandstone Member

Tiawah limestone bed

Tebo coal bed

Weir-Pittsburg coal bed

Krebs Formation

Seville (?) Limestone Member

Bluejacket Sandstone Member

Dry Wood coal bed

Rowe coal bed

Neutral coal bed

Warner Sandstone Member

Riverton coal bed

Atokan Stage

Lower Pennsylvanian Series

Morrowan Stage

Kearny Formation

Mississippian Subystem

Upper Mississippian Series

Chesteran Stage

Middle Mississippian Series

Chesteran Stage (cont.)

Meramecian Stage

Ste. Genevieve Limestone

St. Louis Limestone

Salem Limestone

Warsaw Limestone

Osagian Stage

Keokuk Limestone

Lower Mississippian Series

Osagian Stage (cont.)

Burlington Limestone

Fern Glen Limestone

Reeds Spring Limestone Member

St. Joe Limestone Member

Kinderhookian Stage

Gilmore City Limestone

Sedalia Dolomite (Northview Shale)

Chouteau Limestone (Compton Limestone)

Boice Shale

Chattanooga Shale

Devonian System

Chattanooga Shale (cont.)

Misener Sandstone Member

"Hunton Group"

Silurian System

"Hunton Group" (cont.)

Chimneyhill Dolomite

Ordovician System

Upper Ordovician Series

Maquoketa (Sylvan) Shale

Middle Ordovician Series

Viola (Kimmswick) Limestone

Simpson Group

Platteville Formation

St. Peter Sandstone

Lower Ordovician Series

Arbuckle Group

Cotter Dolomite and Jefferson City Dolomite

Roubidoux Formation

Gasconade Dolomite

Gunter Sandstone Member

Cambrian System

Upper Cambrian Series

Arbuckle Group (cont.)

Eminence Dolomite

(group unnamed)

Bonneterre Dolomite

Lamotte (Reagan) Sandstone

(Below previously named Precambrian, now an informal term)

Neoproterozoic Era

Mesoproterozoic Era

Paleoproterozoic Era